Note N05. Published on 6 October 2026. Theme: Freedoms, well-being and climate. Lens: Is Europe losing, or choosing?.

One in six new cars in the EU is now electric, but the pace depends on the country

In 2025, 17.3% of new cars in the EU were battery electric, up from 1.9% in 2019. In Denmark, 67.8%; in Spain, 8.7%; in Croatia, 1.9%.

The EU has already chosen where cars are heading. The rules adopted in 2023 set a 100% cut in CO2 emissions from new cars by 2035, which in practice rules out combustion engines. In December 2025 the Commission proposed lowering that target to 90% and offsetting the rest; the proposal is now with Parliament and the Council.

Buyers are moving more slowly than the rules, and at very different speeds. In 2025, 17.3% of new cars in the EU were battery electric. In Denmark, more than two in three; in the Netherlands, Malta, Finland, Sweden and Belgium, more than a third. In 13 of the 27 countries they are below 10%: Spain stands at 8.7%, Italy at 6.1% and Croatia at 1.9%. Outside the EU, in Norway, the figure is 95.1%.

N05-1

In Denmark, more than two in three new cars are electric; in Croatia, fewer than two in a hundred

Battery electric cars as a % of new passenger car registrations, 2025

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 6 October 2026.

  • Share of all new passenger cars registered in the year. Battery electric: electric motor only. Excludes non-plug-in hybrids and hydrogen cars.
  • Eurostat computes the EU aggregate as the sum of the 27 countries.
  • Plug-in hybrids: petrol or diesel cars with a battery charged from the grid.
  • Norway is not an EU member; it is shown for reference.
  • Portugal: provisional. Slovenia: break in series in 2025. Several countries have some categories flagged by Eurostat with additional information in the metadata.
Show the data as a table
CountryBattery electricBattery electric and plug-in hybrids
European Union17.2626.65
Austria21.2831.4
Belgium34.1243.17
Bulgaria4.926.07
Croatia1.873.07
Cyprus10.0715.33
Czechia5.9110.74
Denmark67.7570.34
Estonia6.6417.31
Finland37.2157.4
France19.5826.07
Germany19.0829.97
Greece6.1714.27
Hungary8.514.01
Ireland18.6433.5
Italy6.1212.46
Latvia7.1419.32
Lithuania8.9521.02
Luxembourg26.6434.47
Malta37.5643.92
Netherlands40.2459.19
Norway95.0896.6
Poland7.2112.86
Portugal23.3238.49
Romania5.6412.07
Slovakia4.739.14
Slovenia11.1314.49
Spain8.7119.24
Sweden36.462.94
Download the data (JSON)

Adding plug-in hybrids lifts the EU share to 26.7%, and Spain's to 19.2%, more than double the battery electric figure.

The jump has been fast: in 2019 they were 1.9% in the EU. But it has not been a straight line. In 2024 the share fell for the first time, from 14.5% to 13.5%, dragged down mainly by Germany, the largest market, which closed its purchase subsidy in December 2023 and went from 18.4% to 13.5%. In 2025 it recovered: it rose in 22 of the 27 countries, and Germany reached 19.1%.

N05-2

In the EU, the electric car share rose from 1.9% in 2019 to 17.3% in 2025

Battery electric cars as a % of new passenger car registrations, 2013-2025

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 6 October 2026.

  • Share of all new passenger cars registered in the year. Battery electric: electric motor only. Excludes non-plug-in hybrids and hydrogen cars.
  • Eurostat computes the EU aggregate as the sum of the 27 countries.
  • In 2024 the EU share fell for the first time in the series (from 14.5% to 13.5%). Germany, the largest market, stopped accepting applications for its purchase subsidy on 17 December 2023.
Show the data as a table
Country2019202020212022202320242025
European Union1.895.328.9612.0714.5313.5217.26
Austria2.816.4213.9115.8919.9117.5821.28
Belgium1.593.435.810.0819.2928.0334.12
Bulgaria0.570.681.313.574.683.894.92
Croatia0.441.773.182.872.561.841.87
Cyprus0.460.410.743.465.387.9210.07
Czechia0.311.661.542.133.094.995.91
Denmark2.447.1513.3320.6336.0951.3467.75
Estonia0.281.782.153.376.35.146.64
Finland1.664.410.3117.7933.7529.5237.21
France1.936.649.6913.1416.4916.5619.58
Germany1.756.6513.5817.7518.4313.5119.08
Greece0.160.852.172.694.746.366.17
Hungary1.162.383.534.225.387.048.5
Ireland2.914.418.4714.7518.4714.2118.64
Italy0.542.154.553.674.164.186.12
Latvia0.632.563.286.48.837.357.14
Lithuania0.681.174.536.258.236.748.95
Luxembourg1.795.4710.4815.1822.4827.426.64
Malta3.653.877.9215.420.3137.6537.56
Netherlands13.8220.519.7523.4730.8334.6540.24
Poland0.260.851.572.683.582.997.21
Portugal3.085.449.2411.6418.2119.8523.32
Romania0.932.255.23910.636.485.64
Slovakia0.161.21.461.922.92.434.73
Slovenia0.963.223.265.028.89611.13
Spain0.761.962.663.735.635.568.71
Sweden4.39.5218.9532.9138.6334.9236.4
Download the data (JSON)

Sources for the text

Read the full theme: Freedoms, well-being and climate

More notes

All notes