Note N04. Published on 29 September 2026. Theme: Trade and dependencies. Lens: Europe from within.

Household electricity costs 31.5% more than in early 2021

An average EU household pays 29 cents per kWh. In Ireland, 40; in Hungary, 11. Taxes are 28.9% of the price; in Denmark, almost half.

In the second half of 2025, an EU household with average consumption paid 28.96 cents per kWh for electricity, taxes included. The gaps between countries are wide: in Ireland, 40.42 cents, 3.7 times as much as in Hungary (10.82). Germany, Belgium and Denmark round out the four highest prices. Spain, at 26.69 cents, is below the average.

N04-1

Household electricity in Ireland costs 3.7 times as much as in Hungary

Household electricity price, second half of 2025, in euro cents per kWh

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 29 September 2026.

  • Households consuming 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year, Eurostat's reference band. Average price for the half-year in current euros, not adjusted for inflation.
  • The price excluding taxes covers energy, supply and networks. Taxes include VAT, other taxes and levies, net of the allowances and public support applied through them.
  • In the Netherlands and Luxembourg the price including taxes is lower than without them: Eurostat records negative net taxes (-5.2% and -6.3% of the price), because allowances and support exceed taxes.
  • Austria: estimated. Croatia and Malta: provisional.
Show the data as a table
CountryIncluding taxesExcluding taxes
European Union28.9620.59
Austria32.7225.39
Belgium34.9927.14
Bulgaria13.5511.29
Croatia16.5813.35
Cyprus27.7418.85
Czechia32.1724.2
Denmark33.1216.85
Estonia23.0317.53
Finland22.5415.7
France25.6117.85
Germany38.6926.25
Greece23.8119.53
Hungary10.828.52
Ireland40.4236.08
Italy29.6621.9
Latvia24.5220.21
Lithuania19.5516.18
Luxembourg26.6528.34
Malta12.8212.06
Netherlands25.5826.92
Poland27.0915.39
Portugal24.3516.25
Romania28.9322.21
Slovakia18.5312.41
Slovenia21.2116.21
Spain26.6918.4
Sweden27.1117.71
Download the data (JSON)

Taxes account for part of the gap: in the EU they make up 28.9% of the price. In Denmark they are 49.1%: before taxes, its electricity is cheaper than the European average; after taxes, it is the fourth most expensive. The Netherlands and Luxembourg are the opposite case: allowances and support exceed taxes.

Since the first half of 2021, before the energy price surge, household electricity has become 31.5% more expensive in the EU, in current euros. It has risen in 26 of the 27 countries; in Malta it has barely changed. In the Netherlands it has almost doubled, and in Romania, Czechia, Poland, Latvia and Estonia it has risen by more than 70%. Spain is among the smallest increases: 14.9%.

N04-2

Since 2021, household electricity has become more expensive in 26 of the 27 countries; in the EU, by 31.5%

Household electricity price including taxes, first half of 2021 and second half of 2025, in euro cents per kWh

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 29 September 2026.

  • Households consuming 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year, Eurostat's reference band. Average price for the half-year in current euros, not adjusted for inflation.
  • The price excluding taxes covers energy, supply and networks. Taxes include VAT, other taxes and levies, net of the allowances and public support applied through them.
  • The first half of 2021 is the last one before the 2021-2022 energy price surge.
  • In Malta the price has barely changed (-0.2%). Austria: estimated. Croatia and Malta: provisional 2025 data.
Show the data as a table
Country2021-S12025-S2
European Union22.0328.96
Austria22.1632.72
Belgium27.0234.99
Bulgaria10.2413.55
Croatia12.9116.58
Cyprus19.7627.74
Czechia18.0232.17
Denmark2933.12
Estonia13.2423.03
Finland17.6722.54
France19.4625.61
Germany31.9338.69
Greece16.823.81
Hungary10.110.82
Ireland25.5540.42
Italy22.5929.66
Latvia14.0324.52
Lithuania13.4819.55
Luxembourg19.8826.65
Malta12.8512.82
Netherlands12.8425.58
Poland15.4827.09
Portugal20.8924.35
Romania15.3628.93
Slovakia16.6818.53
Slovenia16.6221.21
Spain23.2326.69
Sweden21.1427.11
Download the data (JSON)

Sources for the text

Read the full theme: Trade and dependencies

More notes

All notes