Health

The EU spends far less on health than the US, and people live longer. Most of it is paid with public money, but each country differs in how many doctors it has and how much patients pay themselves.

Published on 25 September 2026. 6 charts.

Between two giants

The US spends far more on health than anyone else. The EU spends less and lives longer.

In 2023, the US spent 16.7% of its GDP on health; the EU, 10%, and China, 5.9%. In 2000 the figures were 12.5%, 8.4% and 4.5%. The pandemic pushed spending up in 2020 and 2021, and it fell back afterwards.

SA-G1

The US spends 16.7% of its GDP on health; the EU, 10%, and China, less than 6%

Current health expenditure, public and private, as % of GDP

Source: Banco Mundial, gasto sanitario corriente (% del PIB). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 25 September 2026.

  • Current health expenditure: public and private, excluding investment in hospitals or equipment.
  • World Health Organization estimates (Global Health Expenditure Database) published by the World Bank.
  • Shown up to 2023, the last year with data for almost every country: the EU aggregate for later years is computed from fewer than 27.
Show the data as a table
Country201820192020202120222023
European Union9.839.8710.810.8110.310
China5.075.265.55.265.885.94
United States16.5116.5518.5217.3516.5316.69
Download the data (JSON)

Per person, the gap is even wider. The US spent $13,473 per person, 2.3 times as much as the EU ($5,806), measured at purchasing power parity. China spent $1,487. And yet people in the EU live three years longer than in the US: 81.4 years against 78.4 in 2023, as shown in the freedoms, well-being and climate theme.

SA-G2

Per person, the US spends 2.3 times as much on health as the EU

Current health expenditure per person, in current international dollars at purchasing power parity

Source: Banco Mundial, gasto sanitario corriente por habitante (PPA). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 25 September 2026.

  • Current health expenditure: public and private, excluding investment in hospitals or equipment.
  • World Health Organization estimates (Global Health Expenditure Database) published by the World Bank.
  • Shown up to 2023, the last year with data for almost every country: the EU aggregate for later years is computed from fewer than 27.
  • Purchasing power parity corrects for price differences between countries. Values are in each year's dollars, not adjusted for inflation.
Show the data as a table
Country201820192020202120222023
European Union4,3124,6744,9975,4695,7805,806
China8159171,0021,0841,3431,487
United States10,18010,55011,64812,08012,58613,473
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Is Europe losing, or choosing?

Europe chose healthcare paid mostly with public money. That does not make it free for patients.

In the EU, government and social security pay 74.4% of health spending. In the US, 54%, and in China, 57.1%. The gap has narrowed: in 2000, public spending was 44.4% of the total in the US and 22% in China, while in the EU it has barely changed (74.8%).

SA-E1

Three in every four euros of European healthcare are public; in the US and China, just over half

Health spending by government and social security, as % of current health expenditure

Source: Banco Mundial, gasto sanitario público nacional (% del gasto sanitario corriente). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 25 September 2026.

  • World Health Organization estimates (Global Health Expenditure Database) published by the World Bank.
  • Shown up to 2023, the last year with data for almost every country.
  • Includes compulsory social health insurance. In the US, Medicare and Medicaid count as public spending; employer insurance, as private.
  • Excludes foreign aid, which is very small in these countries.
Show the data as a table
Country201820192020202120222023
European Union74.7374.676.5276.476.3774.43
China56.4255.9854.7254.0757.6957.1
United States51.651.9656.9355.4555.1753.95
Download the data (JSON)

But public funding does not always spare patients from paying. In 2023, US households paid 10.9% of health spending out of pocket; EU households, 14.9%. Only in Luxembourg, France and Croatia was the share lower than in the US. In Bulgaria, Latvia and Greece it is above 34%; in Spain, 20.9%. This is a share: since the US spends so much more, its households pay more money, $1,472 per person against $898 in the EU. Malta and Belgium exceed the US even on that measure.

SA-E2

In 24 of the 27 EU countries, patients pay a larger share of health spending out of pocket than in the US

Direct payments by households (co-payments, medicines, private visits), as % of current health expenditure

Source: Banco Mundial, pagos directos de los hogares (% del gasto sanitario corriente), Banco Mundial, pagos directos de los hogares por habitante (PPA). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 25 September 2026.

  • World Health Organization estimates (Global Health Expenditure Database) published by the World Bank.
  • Shown up to 2023, the last year with data for almost every country.
  • This is a share: since the US spends far more, its households pay more dollars out of pocket per person even though the share is smaller. The data file also includes that amount per person.
  • Premiums for private insurance are not included; they are counted separately.
Show the data as a table
Country201820192020202120222023
European Union15.9515.8814.5314.7314.6514.88
Austria19.2918.7617.1716.0316.2916.48
Belgium19.3720.619.320.3421.4121.51
Bulgaria39.3337.835.5233.7335.0835.5
China35.7535.2334.7934.431.6332.17
Croatia11.3911.4610.459.49.199.38
Cyprus44.3633.7321.3716.2318.0517.94
Czechia14.1514.3111.0812.4814.2914.6
Denmark13.8213.7913.3813.313.1913.98
Estonia24.5123.9321.4322.1623.1422.1
Finland18.4317.4216.4716.6616.114.1
France10.4510.329.429.179.259.26
Germany12.1812.3811.3411.3610.4311.05
Greece36.0833.6433.4533.3233.5434.3
Hungary26.7927.7926.1524.6424.0123.06
Ireland12.6612.6611.4411.5311.5511.3
Italy23.9723.8821.4822.8123.3223.65
Latvia39.1835.131.8726.9830.7435.06
Lithuania31.5232.2728.6629.9331.831.02
Luxembourg10.449.598.398.88.678.77
Malta34.334.1330.329.6730.0230.93
Netherlands10.7910.429.2810.9111.9412.03
Poland20.4220.0919.5419.8518.4315.85
Portugal29.9230.6128.0229.1229.1429.31
Romania19.4618.8819.0320.9421.4222.96
Slovakia18.9119.1618.7519.419.2620.15
Slovenia11.9811.6612.4712.8812.4312.39
Spain24.1423.8521.6621.321.0320.86
Sweden14.2213.9212.9213.0913.1312.96
United States11.3211.3110.0710.7310.9710.93
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Europe from within

Behind the European average lie very different systems, in doctors and in who goes without care.

In 2024, Greece, Italy and Austria had more than 560 practising doctors per 100,000 people. Latvia and Belgium, about 340. Spain, with 464, is above the median of the 27 (410). The series are not always comparable over time, which is why the chart shows only the latest year.

SA-D1

Greece, Italy and Austria have more than 560 doctors per 100,000 people; Latvia and Belgium, about 340

Practising physicians per 100,000 people, 2024

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 25 September 2026.

  • Physicians who treat patients directly. Slovakia does not publish this figure: professionally active physicians are used instead, which also include those working in management or research.
  • Greece and Portugal have only reported practising physicians since 2023, and other countries, such as Italy or France, have jumps in the series: that is why only the latest year is shown.
  • Eurostat flags Belgium's figure with a break in series and Slovenia's with a different definition; Spain's is an estimate.
  • There is no EU aggregate for this indicator.
Show the data as a table
Country2024
Austria563.51
Belgium334.25
Bulgaria467.07
Croatia410.14
Cyprus549.62
Czechia429.41
Denmark466.42
Estonia357.86
Finland362.12
France393.85
Germany475.4
Greece626.89
Hungary371.53
Ireland388.46
Italy575.43
Latvia340.19
Lithuania466.96
Luxembourg408.86
Malta458.12
Netherlands395.61
Poland386.2
Portugal431.35
Romania381.24
Slovakia394.74
Slovenia356.91
Spain463.78
Sweden465.86
Download the data (JSON)

The number of doctors does not tell the whole story. In 2025, 2.4% of Europeans aged 16 and over said they had gone without an examination or treatment they needed because of cost, distance or a waiting list. In Greece, which tops the ranking for doctors, it was 11.5%, mainly because of cost (8.8%). In Finland (7.8%) and Estonia (7.7%), mainly because of waiting lists. Since 2023, waiting lists have weighed more than cost across the EU as a whole. In Spain, 1.6%, almost all because of waiting, up from 0.4% in 2015 to 1.5%.

SA-D2

Cost keeps many Greeks from getting medical care; waiting lists, many Finns and Estonians

People aged 16 and over who report not getting a medical examination or treatment they needed, by reason, in %

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 25 September 2026.

  • EU Statistics on Income and Living Conditions (EU-SILC): this is what people report, not a record of waiting lists.
  • Dental care is excluded; it is measured separately.
  • The survey changed its legal basis in 2021; some countries have breaks in series.
Show the data as a table
Country202020212022202320242025
European Union1.922.22.42.52.4
Austria0.10.30.50.610.9
Belgium1.51.711.11.40.9
Bulgaria1.4111.11.11
Croatia1.51.71.311.31.4
Cyprus0.40.20.20.10.10.1
Czechia0.40.30.20.40.50.3
Denmark1.71.32.12.73.12.9
Estonia138.19.112.98.57.7
Finland5.44.46.57.98.57.8
France2.72.83.23.74.13.7
Germany0.10.10.30.20.81
Greece6.56.4911.612.111.5
Hungary0.71.11.4111.4
Ireland1.82.12.72.72.92.7
Italy–1.81.81.81.92.5
Latvia5.345.47.88.47.6
Lithuania1.72.42.93.84.33.3
Luxembourg0.110.50.811.1
Malta00.10.30.10.30.1
Netherlands0.20.20.20.30.60.5
Poland1.92.72.33.63.82.9
Portugal1.62.32.92.82.52.5
Romania4.74.44.95.22.22.9
Slovakia3.22.92.83.21.61.1
Slovenia2.74.83.73.83.43.2
Spain0.41.11.21.81.81.6
Sweden1.51.31.82.12.22.1
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Other themes