AI and digital

The EU is adopting artificial intelligence faster than ever, but almost all the technology it uses is designed elsewhere.

Published on 24 September 2026. 10 charts.

Between two giants

The gap is not in using AI. It is in making it.

The United States spends 3.4% of its GDP on research. China spends 2.7%, and rising. The EU has hovered around 2% for a decade, reaching 2.1% in 2024. Almost all of the difference lies in business investment: 2.7% of GDP in the US, 2.1% in China and 1.4% in the EU.

IA-G1

Europe invests less in research, and the gap lies in business

R&D expenditure, total and business, as % of GDP

Source: OCDE, Main Science and Technology Indicators. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

Show the data as a table
Country201920202021202220232024
European Union2.12.172.132.112.152.13
China2.22.362.382.52.582.69
France2.22.272.212.222.182.18
Germany3.113.093.073.043.133.13
Japan3.223.273.273.43.443.62
South Korea4.364.524.64.854.945.13
Spain1.241.41.41.411.491.5
United States3.143.423.463.483.423.45
Download the data (JSON)

That investment shows up in what gets invented. In international AI patent applications, the US and China each file almost three times as many as the EU. Per person, the US patents four times more AI than the EU, while China and the EU are level.

IA-G2

In AI patents, the US and China are in another league

International (PCT) AI patent applications, by inventor country and priority year

Source: OCDE, Patents in OECD selected technologies, Banco Mundial, población (SP.POP.TOTL). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • Applications with several inventors are split between their countries (fractional count).
  • The last two or three years may be incomplete due to publication lags.
  • per_million divides by World Bank population.
Show the data as a table
Country201920202021202220232024
European Union1,236.41,505.41,401.41,648.81,673.11,775.9
China3,763.34,995.54,297.54,2824,454.44,913.9
France181.8250.6221.2263.9260.2280.3
Germany493.4555520.5553.8595.3628.3
Japan1,887.51,847.91,696.71,651.31,772.21,930.1
South Korea1,047.91,218.51,451.51,841.71,8181,920.1
Spain40.348.532.54648.747.6
United States3,914.64,265.34,246.54,603.34,955.75,192.9
Download the data (JSON)

In the AI models that set the pace of the field, the distance is even wider. Since 2023, EU organisations have taken part in 18 notable models. US organisations, in 250. Chinese ones, in 120.

IA-G3

The AI models that set the pace are built in the US and China

Notable AI models released each year, by country of the developing organisations

Source: Epoch AI, Data on AI Models. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • 'Notable' follows Epoch's criteria: state of the art, highly cited, over a million users, historical significance or training cost above one million dollars.
  • 'participa' rule: a model counts for a bloc if at least one organisation is from that bloc. 'solo' rule: only models developed within a single bloc.
  • China includes Hong Kong. The United Kingdom is shown separately as it is not in the EU.
  • 2026 is incomplete (data up to download date): it is not drawn in the chart, but it is in the table and the download.
Show the data as a table
Country20192020202120222023202420252026
European Union9817412510
China68211224323529
United Kingdom1058136310
United States5637546886576443
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Is Europe losing, or choosing?

The usual story says Europe moves slower because it prefers to protect. The data adds nuance.

In 2025, Eurostat asked people who do not use generative AI why not. 64% said they do not need it. Only 7% mentioned privacy or security. In Spain the reasons shift: not knowing how to use it (28%) or not knowing it existed (25%) weigh more. It looks less like a cautious choice and more like a knowledge gap.

IA-E1

Europeans who skip generative AI are not being cautious: they say they don't need it

Reasons for not using generative AI tools, as % of those who did not use them in the last 3 months (aged 16-74)

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • Multiple-choice question: shares may add up to more than 100.
  • 2025 survey, the first to include this question.
Show the data as a table
CountryNo needDid not know how to use themDid not know they existedPrivacy, security or safety concernsOther reasons
European Union64.2513.778.477.255.36
Albania43.4935.2816.791.992.45
Austria60.836.2910.739.2312.92
Belgium62.4313.975.3910.397.15
Bosnia and Herzegovina11.5920.2159.797.530.88
Bulgaria70.6814.59.842.812.16
Croatia67.7714.167.462.957.66
Cyprus76.415.2616.811.140.38
Czechia76.4711.134.892.964.54
Denmark71.0410.896.115.875.68
Estonia82.799.753.541.472.33
Finland72.2710.275.365.097.01
France62.313.023.7513.067.86
Germany78.385.973.078.813.77
Greece70.5312.939.162.375.01
Hungary49.065.9636.414.024.55
Ireland53.8618.681.3420.026.1
Italy60.7519.544.245.435.25
Kosovo66.6416.8313.161.292.08
Latvia65.418.1210.822.782.88
Lithuania73.9114.625.13.812.55
Luxembourg68.1110.374.110.636.17
Malta51.618.3222.833.73.55
Montenegro58.849.0116.3110.325.53
Netherlands55.118.595.4113.557.35
North Macedonia61.0815.2515.133.453.14
Norway72.318.473.679.615.94
Poland81.346.248.392.351.68
Portugal67.8715.344.528.264
Romania56.7218.2917.432.495.06
Serbia62.648.9314.962.2111.26
Slovakia68.779.937.077.536.71
Slovenia70.69.2512.034.573.55
Spain35.1527.5424.696.446.18
Sweden65.779.643.164.159.75
Switzerland62.4610.742.6112.8610.23
Türkiye63.3318.6612.365.550.11
Download the data (JSON)

Where there is a deeper choice is in how the internet is governed. China adopts technology under state filtering and censorship. The EU as a whole protects online freedom more than the United States, which has slipped since 2023. There are differences within the Union too: the chart shows the most controlled member state each year.

IA-E2

China adopts technology under state control. Europe takes another path

Extent to which the government filters the internet and censors social media in practice (higher = less control)

Source: V-Dem, Digital Society Project (v16). Licence CC BY-SA 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • Indices built from country expert surveys. The scale is unbounded, roughly from -4 (full control) to +4 (no control).
  • For the EU, the median of the 27 countries and the most controlled country (stat=min) are shown.
  • CC BY-SA licence: derived data must be shared under the same licence.
Show the data as a table
Country202020212022202320242025
EU (median of the 27)2.022.042.052.142.192.19
EU country with the lowest value0.761.180.720.950.520.52
Austria2.142.142.142.141.751.75
Belgium2.72.72.72.72.72.7
Bulgaria1.941.941.941.942.292.29
China-2.99-2.95-2.95-2.95-2.6-2.82
Croatia1.611.821.821.821.821.82
Cyprus1.882.042.382.382.382.38
Czechia2.072.070.720.951.721.14
Denmark2.372.372.372.372.372.37
Estonia2.282.282.282.282.282.28
Finland2.352.352.352.352.352.35
France1.251.251.251.251.251.25
Germany1.371.371.371.370.520.52
Greece1.181.181.181.181.181.18
Hungary1.341.341.341.461.460.94
Ireland2.452.452.452.452.452.45
Italy1.491.491.491.491.491.49
Latvia2.022.021.521.262.342.34
Lithuania2.562.562.562.562.562.56
Luxembourg2.552.552.552.552.552.55
Malta1.771.771.771.771.771.77
Netherlands1.752.362.362.361.851.85
Poland2.311.692.172.172.171.42
Portugal1.942.442.052.262.262.26
Romania0.761.431.431.431.451.55
Slovakia2.411.31.041.662.332.33
Slovenia2.322.322.322.322.322.32
Spain1.581.631.481.821.61.98
Sweden2.192.192.192.192.192.19
United States1.791.791.791.531.531.53
Download the data (JSON)

One more decision sets Europe apart: most of its notable models are released with open weights that anyone can download and adapt. But with so few models, it is more of a signal than a strategy.

IA-E3

Is Europe betting on open AI?

Notable AI models since 2023 by release type, as % of each bloc's total

Source: Epoch AI, Data on AI Models. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • 'participa' rule: a model counts for every bloc with at least one participating organisation.
  • The EU has few notable models in the period: shares rest on small samples (see 'total').
Show the data as a table
CountryOpen weightsAPI or hosted accessUnreleasedUnknown
European Union72.216.711.10
China64.227.58.30
United Kingdom7010200
United States28.851.619.60
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Europe from within

Talking about Europe as a whole hides huge distances between its countries.

In Denmark, 42% of enterprises already use some AI technology. In Romania, 5%. The EU average has grown 2.6 times since 2021, to 20%, and Spain sits right on the average.

IA-D1

Two AI Europes: in Denmark more than four in ten firms use it; in Romania, one in twenty

Enterprises using at least one AI technology, as % of all enterprises (10+ employees, excl. financial sector)

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • No 2022 data: the question was not asked that year.
  • The list of AI technologies in the survey changed in 2025, which may affect the jump from 2024.
Show the data as a table
Country2021202320242025
European Union7.658.0613.4819.95
Albania3.67–8.918.99
Austria8.8310.7920.2729.95
Belgium10.3213.8124.7134.54
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.075.346.3610.78
Bulgaria3.293.626.478.55
Croatia8.747.8911.7615.19
Cyprus2.594.677.99.27
Czechia4.465.911.2617.6
Denmark23.8915.1727.5842.03
Estonia2.775.1913.8923.4
Finland15.7915.124.3737.82
France6.675.889.9118.16
Germany10.5611.5519.7525.97
Greece2.613.989.818.93
Hungary2.983.687.4110.37
Ireland7.888.0114.919.64
Italy6.175.058.216.4
Latvia3.724.538.8312.21
Lithuania4.454.868.7621.3
Luxembourg1314.4523.7333.61
Malta10.1613.1717.321.51
Montenegro3.345.617.9110.05
Netherlands13.114.123.0633.21
Norway10.829.1720.7728.89
Poland2.863.675.98.36
Portugal7.27.868.6311.54
Romania1.381.513.075.21
Serbia0.91.826.9510.12
Slovakia5.197.0410.7818
Slovenia11.7311.3720.8921.61
Spain7.679.1811.3120.27
Sweden9.9210.3725.0935.04
Türkiye2.695.514.427.41
Download the data (JSON)

Within each country, AI clusters around the capital. It happens in almost every country that publishes regional data. In Spain, the Madrid region (27%) is eight times Melilla (3.5%).

IA-D2

AI clusters around capitals: the capital region leads in almost every country with regional data

Enterprises using at least one AI technology, by region, as % of all enterprises (10+ employees)

Source: Eurostat, Eurostat GISCO, NUTS 2024 (geometrías). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • Some countries only publish data for large regions (NUTS 1) or the whole country. The map uses the most detailed level available per country (best_level).
Show the data as a table
Country202320242025
Agder og Sør-Østlandet5.8116.8124.22
Albania–8.918.99
Andalucía7.828.615.83
Aragón8.1510.112.68
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.346.3610.78
Bratislavský kraj10.6716.2128.36
Budapest5.5311.3417.66
Burgenland2.9412.6618.33
Canarias5.915.0615.85
Cantabria6.387.3610.99
Castilla y León8.857.5317.13
Castilla-La Mancha6.327.118.93
Cataluña10.713.9824.04
Ciudad de Ceuta4.246.058.18
Ciudad de Melilla4.481.463.49
Comunidad de Madrid11.4315.5927.42
Comunidad Foral de Navarra8.879.6720.35
Comunitat Valenciana8.3512.0719.82
Cyprus4.677.99.27
Dél-Alföld3.565.397.07
Dél-Dunántúl3.128.457.98
Dolnośląskie––9.68
Estonia5.1913.8923.4
Észak-Alföld2.413.615.48
Észak-Magyarország1.43.726.26
Extremadura5.878.5114.88
Finland15.124.3737.82
France5.889.9118.16
Galicia7.2410.1217.06
Germany11.5519.7525.97
Grad Zagreb11.5517.4625.44
Greece3.989.818.93
Hovedstaden–19.8433.05
Illes Balears5.1310.8311.87
Innlandet7.819.623.64
Ireland8.0114.919.64
Italy5.058.216.4
Jadranska Hrvatska5.710.4910.98
Jihovýchod––15.49
Jihozápad––14.06
Kärnten8.2118.6623.63
Közép-Dunántúl3.956.167.72
Kujawsko-pomorskie––6.36
La Rioja10.846.114.61
Latvia4.538.8312.21
Łódzkie––7.57
Lubelskie––5.86
Lubuskie––5.58
Luxembourg14.4523.7333.61
Małopolskie––8.86
Malta13.1717.321.51
Mazowiecki regionalny––2.94
Mellersta Norrland––18.43
Midtjylland–34.9750.82
Montenegro5.617.9110.05
Moravskoslezsko––15.72
Netherlands14.123.0633.21
Niederösterreich7.9614.5521.81
Nord-Norge7.3415.6520.38
Nordjylland–18.7532.13
Norra Mellansverige––22.09
Nyugat-Dunántúl2.533.36.11
Oberösterreich10.8521.5732.93
Opolskie––7.4
Oslo og Viken11.9625.7935.49
Östra Mellansverige––29.23
Övre Norrland––31.51
País Vasco12.9312.3322.42
Panonska Hrvatska8.978.2910.51
Pest2.417.497.4
Podkarpackie––7.02
Podlaskie––5.56
Pomorskie––9.24
Portugal7.868.6311.54
Praha––25.5
Principado de Asturias12.739.9915.08
Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest16.7531.7142.32
Región de Murcia6.386.7715.09
Région wallonne11.6821.1130.2
Romania1.513.075.21
Salzburg12.2619.1831.45
Serbia1.826.9510.12
Severen tsentralen–3.94.83
Severoiztochen–5.388.1
Severovýchod––17.81
Severozápad––9.47
Severozapaden–2.641.78
Sjælland–28.1142.73
Sjeverna Hrvatska4.499.711.98
Śląskie––8.05
Småland med öarna––29.53
Sostinės regionas–12.4126.84
Steiermark8.7416.8325.55
Stockholm––44.77
Stredné Slovensko6.067.1914
Střední Čechy––13.47
Střední Morava––15.57
Świętokrzyskie––5.31
Syddanmark–21.134.68
Sydsverige––31.32
Tirol8.121.8330.28
Trøndelag9.1619.9327.18
Türkiye5.514.427.41
Västsverige––37.08
Vestlandet7.5917.6925.56
Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas–6.4717.98
Vlaams Gewest14.124.8434.84
Vorarlberg12.2421.8336.42
Východné Slovensko4.479.3813.36
Vzhodna Slovenija9.4717.9218.17
Warmińsko-mazurskie––4.53
Warszawski stołeczny––15.99
Wielkopolskie––7.5
Wien16.2626.4837.36
Yugoiztochen–3.824.45
Yugozapaden–9.5713.29
Yuzhen tsentralen–3.944.58
Zachodniopomorskie––7.92
Zahodna Slovenija13.1323.5925.22
Západné Slovensko6.239.0814
Download the data (JSON)

Among people, the pattern repeats. One in three Europeans used generative AI in 2025. Among 16 to 24 year olds, almost two in three. Spain is above average, at 38%.

IA-D3

One in three Europeans already uses generative AI: nearly half in Denmark, fewer than one in five in Italy or Romania

People who used generative AI tools in the last 3 months, as % of the population

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • Only one year of data (2025). A trend will emerge with the 2026 survey.
Show the data as a table
CountryAged 16-74Aged 16-24Aged 25-54Aged 55-74
European Union32.6663.8138.5511.98
Albania27.2854.7635.476.69
Austria39.4273.1947.3314.92
Belgium42.0174.449.416.98
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.2665.3729.573.94
Bulgaria22.549.9826.788.09
Croatia27.5258.1633.857.12
Cyprus44.276.4652.616.85
Czechia35.3578.4739.4811.26
Denmark48.4477.6455.224.15
Estonia46.6482.8155.9615.86
Finland46.2767.055819.98
France37.4676.4842.3613.11
Germany32.2552.6541.0313.11
Greece44.0983.5450.8220.55
Hungary29.5662.8833.210.62
Ireland44.9366.4550.9418.03
Italy19.8647.1722.287.69
Kosovo44.8585.3345.979.89
Latvia33.473.2341.078.62
Lithuania36.8973.6747.388.36
Luxembourg42.5466.0450.6915.7
Malta46.4676.3854.1114.63
Netherlands44.773.5752.919.28
North Macedonia22.0345.3726.065.32
Norway56.3279.764.330.69
Poland22.6849.2827.394.99
Portugal38.776.5447.712.13
Romania17.7644.0520.813.82
Serbia18.6446.9721.433.68
Slovakia30.7975.4935.738.17
Slovenia37.5673.0344.7314.65
Spain37.8875.5643.1114.23
Sweden42.0167.0150.1616.12
Switzerland47.0278.5654.6922.04
Türkiye17.1938.5217.381.8
Download the data (JSON)

Digital skills are the foundation, and there the EU is far from its goal: 60% of people have at least basic skills, against the 80% it has set for 2030.

IA-D4

Europe falls far short of its 2030 digital skills target

People with basic or above basic digital skills, as % of the population aged 16-74

Source: Eurostat, Década Digital 2030, objetivo del 80 %. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 24 September 2026.

  • The survey runs every two years (2021, 2023, 2025).
Show the data as a table
Country202120232025
European Union53.9255.5660.4
Albania23.823.3227.65
Austria63.3364.6869.77
Belgium54.2359.3961.22
Bosnia and Herzegovina34.6530.0836.25
Bulgaria31.1835.5238.26
Croatia63.3758.9563.38
Cyprus50.2149.4655.75
Czechia59.6969.1170.45
Denmark68.6569.6281.45
Estonia56.3762.6162.52
Finland79.1881.9980.98
France61.9659.6765.74
Germany48.9252.2259.55
Greece52.4852.450.96
Hungary49.0958.8957.32
Iceland80.99––
Ireland70.4972.9182.82
Italy45.645.7554.27
Kosovo––75.59
Latvia50.845.3448.43
Lithuania48.8452.9153.8
Luxembourg63.7960.1462.4
Malta61.2362.7866.8
Montenegro47.2152.0244.2
Netherlands78.9482.783.61
North Macedonia34.62–28.5
Norway78.7181.0979.8
Poland42.9344.350.42
Portugal55.3155.9759.15
Romania27.8227.7331.84
Serbia41.333.6142.02
Slovakia55.1851.3153.56
Slovenia49.6746.746.5
Spain64.1666.1866.5
Sweden66.666.4469.99
Switzerland77.7977.5278.01
Türkiye30.1233.1131.49
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Notes on this theme

Other themes