Energy

The EU uses less than half as much energy per person as the US, and China has now overtaken it. Its electricity relies far less on fossil fuels, but renewables cover only a quarter of all its energy, and industry pays considerably more for power than before the 2022 crisis.

Published on 16 October 2026. 6 charts.

Between two giants

An American uses more than twice as much energy as a European, and the average person in China has now overtaken the average European.

In 2024, each person in the EU used 2,768 kilograms of oil equivalent in primary energy. In the US, 6,454, 2.3 times as much. China has gone from 898 kilograms in 2000 to 2,947 in 2024, 3.3 times as much, and has been ahead of the EU since 2023. Europe and the US use less than at the turn of the century: 19.2% less per person in the EU and 19.9% less in the US. Within the EU, 17 of the 27 countries now use less energy per person than China.

EN-G1

A person in China now uses more energy than one in the EU; a person in the US, 2.3 times as much

Primary energy use per person, in kilograms of oil equivalent

Source: Banco Mundial, consumo de energía (kg de equivalente de petróleo por habitante). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 16 October 2026.

  • International Energy Agency (IEA) energy statistics published by the World Bank.
  • Primary energy: what enters the system before it is transformed (oil, gas, coal, uranium, wind, sun...), including what is lost when generating electricity. That is why thermal and nuclear plants, which lose much of their energy as heat, weigh more than wind or solar.
  • In grey, EU countries.
Show the data as a table
Country201920202021202220232024
European Union3,1502,9343,1102,9222,7802,768
Austria3,7683,5403,7213,4983,3523,294
Belgium4,7764,3874,8024,3454,0374,077
Bulgaria2,7712,6652,9192,9692,6182,608
China2,4002,4672,6312,6802,8592,947
Croatia2,1732,1052,2122,1552,2372,233
Cyprus1,7581,6391,6661,6831,6741,720
Czechia4,0023,7644,0563,8963,5103,417
Denmark2,7572,6372,7562,6122,5272,493
Estonia3,6613,3683,4273,5593,0893,098
Finland6,0255,7405,9975,6845,8355,647
France3,6053,2303,4753,1023,1413,183
Germany3,5713,3493,4673,2612,9282,874
Greece2,0591,8391,9241,9581,8751,956
Hungary2,7492,7132,8512,6732,5152,521
Ireland2,7482,6382,6902,6002,4712,470
Italy2,4942,3132,5292,4012,2812,248
Latvia2,3442,2512,3762,2562,2402,263
Lithuania2,7082,6742,7742,4542,4372,552
Luxembourg6,3775,4365,6314,8654,5984,522
Malta1,4401,3371,3631,4571,3931,370
Netherlands4,1303,9734,0593,5693,4163,419
Poland2,7612,7112,9202,7982,6412,622
Portugal2,1151,9571,9431,9501,8531,818
Romania1,7051,6701,7871,6551,6011,591
Slovakia3,1283,0333,3063,0893,0552,925
Slovenia3,2673,0693,1443,0452,8942,999
Spain2,5742,3042,4242,4152,3002,306
Sweden4,7824,2854,5594,3244,2894,329
United States6,7016,1426,4466,5126,3656,454
Download the data (JSON)

The clearest difference is in electricity. In 2024, 27.8% of the electricity produced in the EU came from fossil fuels; in the US, 58.3%, and in China, 61.6%. Coal generates 10.5% of Europe's electricity, down from 31.8% in 2000; in China it is still 58.6%. The US has also moved away from coal (from 52.5% to 15.7%), but has replaced it mainly with gas, which now provides 42% of its electricity. The EU relies on nuclear (23%) and on wind, solar and other sources, which have risen from 2.6% to 35%.

EN-G2

In the EU, 27.8% of electricity comes from fossil fuels; in the US, 58.3%, and in China, 61.6%

Electricity production by source, as % of the total

Source: Banco Mundial, producción de electricidad por fuente (% del total). Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 16 October 2026.

  • International Energy Agency (IEA) energy statistics published by the World Bank.
  • Fossil fuels: coal, natural gas and oil. 'Wind, solar and other' is what remains after subtracting fossil fuels, nuclear and hydro: mostly wind, solar and biomass, plus a small share of waste and other sources.
  • Shown up to 2024, the last year with data for all three blocs.
Show the data as a table
Country201920202021202220232024
European Union38.235.636.138.13127.8
China67.966.666.264.864.761.6
United States62.560.460.86059.358.3
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Is Europe losing, or choosing?

The EU has chosen renewables. In electricity it is moving fast; elsewhere, less so. And industry pays far more for power than before the crisis.

In 2024, renewables covered 25.2% of the EU's final energy consumption, up from 9.6% in 2004. In electricity they have reached 47.5%; in heating and cooling, 26.7%, and in transport, just 11.2%. The 2030 target is 42.5%. To reach it, the EU would need to add almost three points a year until 2030; between 2019 and 2024 it added just over one a year on average.

EN-E1

Renewables now cover 47.5% of the electricity the EU consumes, but only 25.2% of all its energy

Share of the EU's gross final energy consumption covered by renewables, across all energy and in each use, in %

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 16 October 2026.

  • Gross final consumption: the energy delivered to households, businesses and transport, plus grid losses and power plants' own use. It is calculated under the rules of the renewable energy directive.
  • Heating and cooling: heating and cooling of buildings and heat for industry.
  • The EU target for 2030 is for renewables to reach 42.5% of gross final energy consumption (Directive (EU) 2023/2413).
  • Shown up to 2024, the last year with final data for every use. Eurostat already publishes a provisional 2025 figure for the total (26.2% in the EU), but not for transport.
  • It does not match the electricity production mix in chart G2: this measures consumption, and the directive normalises hydro and wind to remove the effect of wetter or windier years.
Show the data as a table
Series201920202021202220232024
All energy19.92221.92324.625.2
Electricity34.137.437.841.245.447.5
Heating & cooling22.4232324.826.226.7
Transport8.810.29.19.61111.2
Download the data (JSON)

The other side is price. Between 2007 and 2020, electricity for European industry never cost more than 10.72 cents per kWh, excluding VAT and recoverable taxes. With the energy crisis, it reached 20.16 cents in the second half of 2022. In the second half of 2025 it stood at 15.96: 20.8% below that peak, but 45.8% above the first half of 2021. Excluding taxes, the rise is 80.6%. There is no open series that allows this price to be compared with the US and China using the same method.

EN-E2

Electricity for EU industry costs 45.8% more than in early 2021, but 20.8% less than at its peak in late 2022

Average electricity price for industry in the EU, in euro cents per kWh

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 16 October 2026.

  • Businesses consuming 2,000 to 20,000 MWh a year, Eurostat's reference band for industry. Average price for the half-year in current euros, not adjusted for inflation.
  • Businesses usually recover VAT and some taxes: the price excluding VAT and recoverable taxes ('excluding VAT' in the chart) is what they actually pay. The price excluding taxes covers energy, supply and networks.
  • There is no open, comparable series of industrial prices for the US and China using the same method.
Show the data as a table
Series2023-S12023-S22024-S12024-S22025-S12025-S2
Excluding taxes18.3116.6513.8914.7113.8713.49
Excluding VAT20.1518.6616.317.1216.415.96
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Europe from within

Across the 27, the share of renewables ranges from almost two thirds to one seventh, and the price of electricity for industry varies by a factor of 3.5.

Five countries already exceed the 42.5% renewables share the EU has set for 2030: Sweden (62.9%), Finland (52.1%), Denmark (46.5%), Latvia (45.5%) and Austria (43%). At the other end are Belgium (14.3%), Luxembourg (14.7%) and Ireland (16.1%). Spain, at 25.4%, is practically at the EU average (25.2%), up from 8.3% in 2004. Between 2014 and 2024, Denmark made the most progress (17.2 points); Croatia is the only country that went backwards.

EN-D1

Sweden covers 62.9% of its energy consumption with renewables; Belgium, 14.3%

Renewable energy, as % of gross final energy consumption

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 16 October 2026.

  • Gross final consumption: the energy delivered to households, businesses and transport, plus grid losses and power plants' own use. It is calculated under the rules of the renewable energy directive.
  • Each country has its own contribution to the common 42.5% target for 2030, set in its national energy and climate plan.
  • Shown up to 2024, the last year with final data; 2025 is provisional.
Show the data as a table
Country201920202021202220232024
European Union19.92221.92324.625.2
Austria33.836.534.634.141.643
Belgium9.9131313.814.714.3
Bulgaria21.623.319.419.123.123.2
Croatia28.53131.328.128.126.5
Cyprus13.816.919.119.420.220.8
Czechia16.217.317.618.118.619.2
Denmark3731.741.541.443.746.5
Estonia31.730.137.338.54142.2
Finland42.843.942.847.750.852.1
France17.219.119.420.322.523.2
Germany17.319.119.320.821.522.5
Greece19.621.82222.725.325.4
Hungary12.613.814.115.117.118.3
Ireland1216.212.91315.216.1
Italy18.220.418.918.819.219.4
Latvia40.942.142.143.843.245.5
Lithuania25.526.828.229.631.935.4
Luxembourg711.711.714.314.314.7
Malta8.210.712.61415.417.2
Netherlands8.91413.115.317.620.2
Poland15.416.115.616.616.617.8
Portugal30.6343434.735.136.3
Romania24.324.523.924.225.825.4
Slovakia16.917.317.417.51718.1
Slovenia2225252525.125
Spain17.921.220.621.82525.4
Sweden55.860.162.566.366.462.9
Download the data (JSON)

As note N04 showed for household electricity, power prices vary widely from country to country. For industry, in the second half of 2025 they ranged from 6.74 cents per kWh in Finland and 8.52 in Sweden to 23.66 in Cyprus and 21.87 in Ireland. In Germany, 19.22. Since the first half of 2021 they have risen in all 27 countries: in Hungary by 119.9%, more than doubling; in Malta by just 0.9%. Spain is the fourth cheapest country, at 11.91 cents, 35.8% more than in 2021. European households pay 31.5% more for electricity than then; industry, 45.8% more.

EN-D2

Since 2021, electricity for industry has become more expensive in all 27 countries; in Cyprus it costs 3.5 times as much as in Finland

Electricity price for industry, excluding VAT and recoverable taxes, first half of 2021 and second half of 2025, in euro cents per kWh

Source: Eurostat. Licence CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved on 16 October 2026.

  • Businesses consuming 2,000 to 20,000 MWh a year, Eurostat's reference band for industry. Average price for the half-year in current euros, not adjusted for inflation.
  • Businesses usually recover VAT and some taxes: the price excluding VAT and recoverable taxes ('excluding VAT' in the chart) is what they actually pay. The price excluding taxes covers energy, supply and networks.
  • The first half of 2021 is the last one before the 2021-2022 energy price surge.
  • In Malta the price has barely changed (+0.9%). Austria: estimated 2025 data.
Show the data as a table
Country2021-S12025-S2
European Union10.9515.96
Austria10.7917.99
Belgium10.115.71
Bulgaria9.0313.55
Croatia9.2513.86
Cyprus14.8323.66
Czechia8.8216.36
Denmark7.8712.32
Estonia8.4512.94
Finland6.376.74
France8.712.12
Germany15.0119.22
Greece10.2916.21
Hungary8.5318.76
Ireland12.1521.87
Italy13.419.48
Latvia8.6111.62
Lithuania9.2313.61
Luxembourg7.5514.44
Malta11.8611.97
Netherlands10.7218.24
Poland9.5817.35
Portugal9.7312.16
Romania9.1917.15
Slovakia11.7718.39
Slovenia8.0914.16
Spain8.7711.91
Sweden6.058.52
Download the data (JSON)

This lens across all themes

Notes on this theme

Other themes